FILED: ONONDAGA COUNTY CLERK 05/18/2022 11:46 AM INDEX NO. 003917/2021
[…] the clients, and accordingly, neither party is able to waive such privilege. Defendant is no longer
associated with CC&F and may not obtain privileged communications with CC&F's clients.
It isa fundamental tenet of New York law that the attorney-client privilege belongs to the
client, and may only be waived by the client. See, e.g., People v. Osorio, 75 N.Y.2d 80, 84 (1989)
("The privilege belongs to the client and attaches if information is disclosed in confidence to the
attorney for the purpose of obtaining legal advice or services."). Section 4503(a) of the Civil
Practice Law and Rules expressly prohibits CC&F from disclosing privileged communications
without a waiver from itsclients: "Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her
."
employee . . . shallnot disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication . . . (Emphasis
'client'
added). Thus, the statute codified by the Legislature "expressly permits the to waive the
privilege,"
and not counsel. See Mayorga v. Tate, 302 A.D.2d 11, 14 (2d Dep't 2002). Moreover,