FILED: ONONDAGA COUNTY CLERK 05/18/2022 11:46 AM INDEX NO. 003917/2021
[…] history
to Defendant's cross-motion are contained in the Affidavit of Daniel R. Rose,
accompanying Reply
sworn to the 18th day of May, 2022.
ARGUMENT
POINT I
DEFENDANT'S AFFIRMATION IS INADMISSIBLE AND
SHOULD BE DISREGARDED
Within Defendant's Affirmation, dated May 11, 2022 and submitted in
purportedly
opposition to CC&F's motion to compel her to provide her tax returns, she recognizes that she is
2 of 11
FILED: ONONDAGA COUNTY CLERK 05/18/2022 11:46 AM INDEX NO. 003917/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 62 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/18/2022
herein." Practice Law and Rules
the "named Defendant (Bowe Aff.¶ 1). Section 2106 of the Civil
provides, in pertinent part:
The statement of an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state
(a)
. who
. . is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by
him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the
action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.
(b) The statement of any person, when that person is physically located
outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the
United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States, subscribed and affirmed by that
person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action
in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.
Inasmuch as Defendant is concededly a party to this action, her affirmation is therefore
inadmissible. See, e.g., Slavenburg Corp. v. Opus Apparel, Inc., 53 N.Y.2d 799, 801 n. (1981)
("[E]ven those persons who are statutorily allowed to use such affirmations cannot do so when