FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 11/01/2022 03:05 PM INDEX NO. 063290/2014
[…] applicable."
200.15(h)(1) of this Part as As importantly, the school district never provided Mr.
Cappabianca with to how to restrain a student. (Cappabianca at 34:24-
any training pertaining
'how'
35:3.) The school never instructed Mr. Cappabianca on to restrain a student, or under what
circumstances he would restrain a student. (Id. at 42:5-10.) The school district offered no
training pertaining to restraining students. (Alexander at 14:25-16:17.) Clearly, the school
district violated the training requirements mandated by 8 NYCRR 200.22(d)(3).
Further, Educ. Law § 4806, titled Powers of superintendent and discipline of school,
states,
"the superintendent of the school shall. . . 2.Supervise and direct
the methods of instruction and the performance of duties by the
teachers, assistants and employees of such school. . . 4.
Prescribe rules for the government and discipline of the
pupils of the school and cause such rules to be enforced. . .6.
Give special attention to the proper instruction, detention,
restraint, discipline, comfort, physical and moral welfare of the
pupils of the school and perform such other duties as may be
required of him by the board of managers with a view of canying
article."
out the provisions of this
8 NYCRR § 19.5(b)(1) & (2), titled Prohibition of the use of aversive interventions,
states,
"No public school, BOCES. . . shallemploy the use of
aversive behavioral interventions to reduce or eliminate