FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 05/23/2022 09:50 AM INDEX NO. 701930/2022
[…] happened.
Point II: Plaintiff timely moved for summary judgment after the issue was joined,
provided an Affidavit that he was a passenger in the LYFT car which hit in the rear a non-
party car, corroborated his Affidavit with his sworn testimony at an Examination Under
Oath and police report, whereas cefendant LYFT’s counsel’s Affirmation in Opposition is
not supported by cefendant-operator’s sworn and signed Affidavit or any other competent
evidence and thus further discovery as to liability is not warranted
Pursuant to CPLR 3212, plaintiff timely moved for summary judgment after the issue
was joined. According to CPLR 3212 (b) a motion for summary judgment must be granted if,
“upon all the papers and proof submitted, the cause of action or defense shall be established
sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in favor of any party.”
In addition to this, CPLR 3212 (b) regulates that supporting proof in the motion for summary
judgment is an Affidavit and other available proof, such as depositions and written admissions.
In opposing the present motion for summary judgment submitted by plaintiff, Defendant did not