arrow right
[…] eviction Plaintiffs had been lawful tenants of 13 New Road, Apartment 4, Town of Newburgh, County of Orange, State of New York for more than 30 consecutive days. 39. Pursuant to RPAPL § 749 eviction proceedings against a tenant must be commeñced by a petidon, and only "[u]pon rendering of a final judgmeñt for petitioner, the court shall issue a warrant directed to the sheriff ... and commanding the officer to remove all persons named in the proceeding, provided upon a showing of good cause, the court may issue a stay of re-letting ... the premises for a reasonable period of time". RPAPL § 749(1). Furthermore, "[t]he officer to whom the warrant is directed and delivered shall give at least days' fourteen notice, in writing ... to the person