arrow right
[…] 8 8 of 18 FILED: ORANGE COUNTY CLERK 12/16/2021 02:27 PM INDEX NO. EF004587-2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 4 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/16/2021 AND AS FOR A THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION Violation of RPAPL § 749 37. Plaintiffs repeats, reiterates and reasserts all the allegations hereinabove set forth in paragraphs numbered 1 and including 36 with the same force and effect as if separately set forth and numbered herein. 38. At the time of the unlavvful eviction Plaintiffs had been lawful tenants of 13 New Road, Apartment 4, Town of Newburgh, County of Orange, State of New York for more than 30 consecutive days. 39. Pursuant to RPAPL § 749 eviction proceedings against a tenant must be commeñced by a petidon, and only "[u]pon rendering of a final judgmeñt for petitioner, the court shall issue a warrant directed to the sheriff ... and commanding the officer to remove all persons named in the proceeding, provided upon a showing of good cause, the court may issue a stay of re-letting ... the premises for a reasonable period of time". RPAPL § 749(1). Furthermore, "[t]he officer to whom the warrant is directed and delivered shall give at least days' fourteen notice, in writing ... to the person