arrow right
[…] Nimetz Affirmation of Good Faith, ¶¶ 7-12; Nimetz Affirmation, ¶ 34. Discovery concerning Byrne and Hennig’s mobile phones is material and relevant. Byrne and Hennig cannot simply refuse to provide such disclosure because they do not want to. Indeed, they have not offered a single reason for withholding this information. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion to compel should be granted in its entirety. POINT II PLAINTIFF SHOULD BE AWARDED COSTS AND ATTORNEYS’ FEES IN CONNECTION WITH BRINGING THIS MOTION TO COMPEL CPLR 3126 states, in part, that “if any party . . . refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are {01267540.docx.} 6 9 of 232 FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 09/28/2022 06:58 PM INDEX NO. 64659/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 85 RECEIVED NYSCEF: PreviousView 09/28/2022 just. . .” CPLR 3126 3 (McKinney 2022).