arrow right
[…] The discovery Plaintiff is seeking here is “material and necessary” to the prosecution of this action and is “reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence”. Defendants Byrne and Hennig, without offering any reason whatsoever, have simply failed to comply with discovery. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion to compel should be granted as demonstrated below. {01267540.docx.} 3 6 of 232 FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 09/28/2022 06:58 PM INDEX NO. 64659/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 85 RECEIVED NYSCEF: PreviousView 09/28/2022 POINT I PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO COMPEL SHOULD BE GRANTED CPLR 3124 provides that “[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article, . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.” CPLR 3124 (McKinney 2022).