FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/22/2020 11:30 AM INDEX NO. 510844/2016
[…] WHEREAS, prejudice to the involuntarily removêd defcñdants weighs neither in favor of
nor against remand because, among other reâsons, Lundy's may assert the same defenses and
arguments here and in New York State Court; and
WHEREAS, based on the entirerecord, the Court concludes that the balance of the
relevant factors weighs in favor of thisCourt exercising itsdiscretion to remand the second cause
of action in this Adversary Proceeding to the New York State Court pursuant to Judiciary Code
Section 1452(b).
The Standard for Permissive Abstention
WHEREA5 Judiciary Code Section 1334(c)(1) provides that a bankruptcy court may
abstain from heãriñg a core or non-core proceeding; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 1334(c)(1), pennissive abstentioñ is applicable if
warranted "in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with state courts or respect for
State law"; and
WHEREAS, the factors for assessing whether permissive abstention is appropriate are:
(1) the effect or lack thereof on the efficient administration of the estate ifa
court recommends abstention;
(2) the extent to which state law issues predeñúnate over bankruptcy issues;