arrow right
[…] The Standard for Permissive Abstention WHEREA5 Judiciary Code Section 1334(c)(1) provides that a bankruptcy court may abstain from heãriñg a core or non-core proceeding; and WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 1334(c)(1), pennissive abstentioñ is applicable if warranted "in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with state courts or respect for State law"; and WHEREAS, the factors for assessing whether permissive abstention is appropriate are: (1) the effect or lack thereof on the efficient administration of the estate ifa court recommends abstention; (2) the extent to which state law issues predeñúnate over bankruptcy issues; (3) the difficulty