arrow right
[…] Sridel, 164 B.R. 487, 491 (E.D. Pa. 1994). See In re Smith, 2010 WL 1328918, at *2 (E.D,NY. Mar, 30, 2010), o ffd, 645 F.3d 186 (2d Cir. 201 1) (affirming bankruptcy court's decision to strike the adymary complaint frorn the docket where the debtor's bankruptcy case was closed and not pending at the time the debtor fileditscomplaint). The Standard for Remand WHEREAS, Judiciary Code Section 1452(b) governs the remand of claims and provides: The court to which such claim or cause of action isrersovcd may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground. An order entered under this subsection remanding a claim or cause of action, or a decision not to remand, is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the court ofappeals under section 158(d), 1291, or 1292 of this titleor by the Supremo Court of the United States under section 1254 of this title; and WHEREAS, pursuant to this standard, the question of remand iscewated to the sound discretion of the court. Drexel Burnham Lambert Group, inc. v. Vigilant Ins. Co.