FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/15/2016 05:42 PM INDEX NO. 510844/2016
[…] 1901 Emmons Avenue, Brooklyn – a building leased by Lundy’s from Sheepshead Restaurant,
Inc. (“Overlandlord”). On May 8, 2014, Lundy’s filed a voluntary petition under Chapter 11 of
the Bankruptcy Code with the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of New
York. Cherry Hill filed Notices of Removal in each of these cases pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§
1334, 1452 and Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 9027, as matters arising in or related to
Lundy’s’ chapter 11 case.
When a claim or cause of action is removed as related to a bankruptcy case, 28 U.S.C. §
1452(b) provides that “[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand
such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground.” In determining whether to remand an
action on equitable grounds, courts consider a number of factors, including:
(1) the effect on the efficient administration of the bankruptcy estate; (2) the
extent to which issues of state law predominate; (3) the difficulty or unsettled