arrow right
[…] Procedurally, Filed On - 12/17/2008 2:16:08 PM Bronx Clerk County FILED: ONONDAGA COUNTY CLERK 08/24/2020 01:41 PM INDEX NO. 005272/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 5 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/24/2020 the petitioner herein has met allof the aforementioned requirements. Pursuant to General Obligations Law §5-1706, the court must make the following fmdings before a transfer can be effectuated. These are that: "(a)the transfer complies with the requirements of this title;(b) the transfer isin the best interestof the payee, taking into account the welfare and suppon of the payee's dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable. Provided the court makes the fmdings as outlined in thissubdivision, there isno requirement for the court to find that an applicant issuffering from a hardship to approve the transfer of structured settlement payments under thissubdivision, ( c)the payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek iñdepcñdent professional advice regarding the transfer and has eitherreceived stich advice or knowingly waived such advice in wnting; (d) the transfer does not contravene any applicable statuteor the order of any court or other government authority; and (e) iswritten inplain article." language and incompliance with section 5-702 of this In the case at bar,Ms. Roman was advised in writing to seek independent professional advice, which she claims to have sought from an attorney by the name of Jed Marcus, Esq. (Exhibit G).