FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/15/2021 05:49 PM INDEX NO. 653071/2017
[…] counterclaims in this action, has not been completed---the Plaintiff has not been deposed in this
matter, therefore the note of issue must be dismissed. Moreover, Plaintiff in all likelihood can not
proceed given that the material witness (to both Plaintiff’s case and Defendant’s counter claims)
Mr. Wu, principle of Plaintiff’s entity, has passed away.
18. Moreover, Plaintiff never obtained the consent of Defendant to extend the Court’s
order which designated April 24, 2020 as the date by which Plaintiff needed to file the NOI.
II. Plaintiff’s Claims Must be Dismissed Pursuant to CPLR 3216(b)
19. NY CPLR Rule 3216 provides:
(a) Where a party unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or
otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to
a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue, the court,
on its own initiative or upon motion, with notice to the parties, may dismiss the
party's pleading on terms. Unless the order specifies otherwise, the dismissal is
not on the merits.
(b) No dismissal shall be directed under any portion of subdivision (a) of this rule
and no court initiative shall be taken or motion made thereunder unless the
4 of 6
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/15/2021 05:49 PM INDEX NO. 653071/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 28 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/15/2021
following conditions precedent have been complied with:
(1) Issue must have been joined in the action;
(2) One year must have elapsed since the joinder of issue or six months
must have elapsed since the issuance of the preliminary court conference
order where such an order has been issued, whichever is later;
(3) The court or party seeking such relief, as the case may be, shall have
served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the party
against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and
to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such
demand, and further stating that the default by the party upon whom such
notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day
period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand
for dismissal as against him or her for unreasonably neglecting to proceed.
Where the written demand is served by the court, the demand shall set forth
the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall
demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation.