Filing # 103599169 E-Filed 02/20/2020 08:36:59 AM
[…] Service Station Aid, Inc., 651 So.2d 1173 (Fla. 1995).
g. Within 10 days of the final adjournment of the arbitration hearing, the
arbitrator(s) shall provide the parties with a written decision pursuant to Florida Statutes, Section
44.103(5). The arbitration decision may set forth the issues in controversy, findings of fact and
conclusions of law. The original written decision and the original of any transcripts shall be
sealed and filed with the Clerk at the time the parties are notified of the decision.
h. Any party may file a motion for trial de novo, pursuant to Florida Statutes,
Section 44.103(5). “An arbitration decision shall be final if a request for trial de novo is not filed
within the time provided by the rules promulgated by the Supreme Court...If no request for trial
de novo is made within 20 days of service on the parties of the decision. The decision shall be
referred to the presiding judge, who shall enter such orders and judgments as may be required to
carry out the terms of the decision.” Florida Statutes, Section 44.103(5); Florida Rules of Civil
Procedure, Rule 1.820(h).
i. If a trial de novo is requested and the judgment at trial is not more
favorable than the decision of the arbitrator(s), the Court may assess the party requesting the