arrow right
[…] Defendant further fails to provide a reasonable excuse for her default in answering the Complaint or a potentially meritorious defense to the action. 18. Should the Court entertain Defendants’ request for relief under CPLR 3012(d) despite not pleading it in their notice of motion, as more fully outlined below, pursuant to CPLR §3012(d), “[U]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default.” 19. Extensions of time are not free for the asking, the movant must show “good cause.” In exercising its discretion, the court may consider such factors as length of the delay, reason or excuse for the delay, and prejudice to the opponent. Tewari v.