arrow right
[…] See NYSCEF Docs. 92-105. 13. Defendant thereafter filed a Cross-Motion to Plaintiff’s Judgment Motion seeking a stay of Plaintiff’s Motion pending the outcome of an unrelated action. See NYSCEF. Docs. 106- 109. STANDARD OF LAW 14. CPLR § 5015, entitled Relief from Judgment or Order, states in pertinent part: “(a) On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: … 1. excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry; or 2. newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404; or 3. fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party …” 15. Here, Order of Reference was granted on October 12, 2021. See NYSCEF Doc. 60. 16. Defendants have not produced any newly found evidence that would have changed the Court’s determination, and their time to do so has passed. 3 of 14 FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 11/10/2022 04:09 PM INDEX NO.