FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 04/14/2022 05:45 PM INDEX NO. 517020/2018
[…] pre-COVID. At this time, your affirmant seeks the demanded items within twenty (20) days or an
5 of 8
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 04/14/2022 05:45 PM INDEXNO.NO.517020/2018
INDEX
517020/2018
FILED : KINGS COUNTY CLERK 06/08/ 2020 05:00 PM|
NYSCEF
NYSCEF DOC.
DOC. NO.
NO. 41
19 RECEIVEDNYSCEF:
RECEIVED NYSCEF:06/08/2020
04/14/2022
affidavit from a person with knowledge that the demanded items do not exist within twenty (20)
days.
LEGAL ARGUMENT
THE ANSWER OF DEFENDANT SHOULD BE STRICKEN DUE TO THEIR
REPEATED FAILURE TO APPEAR FOR COURT-ORDERED DEPOSITIONS.
20. CPLR §3126 provides express penalties for any litigant's refusal to comply with
court orders or to disclose that which the court (or statute) requires to be disclosed. Among the
penalties prescribed by statute is "an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof...or rendering a
judgment by default against the disobedient party (CPLR §3126[3]). This sanction is warranted
here.
21. In Gibbs v. St. Barnabas Hospital, 16 N.Y.3d 74, 942 N.E.2d 277 (2010), the Court
courts'
of Appeals noted that the integrity of the judicial process requires that the orders not be
scheme"
disobeyed with impunity.