FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 12/15/2021 10:24 AM INDEX NO. 516285/2019
[…] the absence of any triable issues of fact (see Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320,
[1986]; Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557). The failure to make such showing
requires the denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers
(see Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, [1985]; McDonald v Mauss, 38
AD3d 727, [2007]).
6. As will be shown below, the movant failed to provide evidentiary proof to establish prima
facie entitlement to summary judgment.
A. THE MOVANT’S SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS ARE INADMISSIBALE
PURSUANT TO THE BUSINESS RECORD RULE OF CPLR 4518(A)
7. Itis the business record itself, not the foundational affidavit, that serves as proof of the
matter asserted. U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Vanterpool, 189 A.D.3d 1516 (2d Dep't 2020).
8. According to CPLR 4518 (a):
“Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a
memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence
in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular
course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of
the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.”
3 of 11
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 12/15/2021 10:24 AM INDEX NO. 516285/2019
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 132 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/15/2021
9. In this case, none of the movant’s supporting affidavits lay the proper foundation for the
supporting documents, pursuant to CPLR 4518(a).