FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 12/15/2021 10:24 AM INDEX NO. 516285/2019
[…] As such, the documents are inadmissible and can not be used
for proof in support of the motion. Since the documents are not admissible, the movant can
4 of 11
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 12/15/2021 10:24 AM INDEX NO. 516285/2019
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 132 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/15/2021
not establish its prima facie entitlement to summary judgment.
III. THE MOTION MUST BE DENIED AS PREMATURE AS DISCOVERY IS
NEEDED TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE FORKLIFT IS A MOTOR
VEHICLE PURSUANT TO THE VEHICLE AND TRAFFIC LAW
14. The Vehicle and Traffic Law applies to the use of a motor vehicle on public highways
(VTL § 300). A “motor vehicle” is defined by VTL § 125 as “[e]very vehicle operated or
driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular
power.” The statute excludes vehicles such as vehicles running on rails or tracks,
snowmobiles, all-terrain vehicles, and others, none of which include a forklift.
15. The determination as to the status of the forklift turns on the issue of whether it was