FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 12/15/2021 10:24 AM INDEX NO. 516285/2019
[…] in the ‘job site’. The alleged terms and conditions relating to the forklift are unclear as to
the meaning and scope of the ‘job site’. Does the work site include the public street directly
in front of the ‘job site’? Was it the custom and practice at the worksite to operate the
forklift on a public street? Such facts can only be obtained through depositions and are
determinative in this matter.
IV. IF THE FORKLIFT IS A MOTOR VEHICLE, THEN THE MOVANT WOULD
FACE VICARIOUS LIABILITY UNDER VTL 388 AS IT WOULD NOT
QUALIFY FOR THE PROTECTIONS OF THE ‘GRAVES AMENDMENT’.
21. The Graves Amendment 49 U.S.C.A. § 30106 states:
“(a) In general.--An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person
(or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political
subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the
owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or
possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if--
(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business
of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and
(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an
affiliate of the owner).” (Emphasis added)
22. As per the statute, the movant would not be subject to the Graves Amendment, because it
was and is not engaged in “the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles.”
Rather, the movant is in the business of renting or leasing equipment, such as boom lifts,