FILED: ORANGE COUNTY CLERK 06/14/2021 10:06 AM INDEX NO. EF003978-2021
[…] The County moved on May 23, 2018, for a Judgmeñt of foreclosure as to each parcel in
the tax foreclosure proceeding for which no payment was made and no Answer served. The
County also requested an Order of Severance as to each parcel for which an Answer was served,
including the parcels at issue in this proceediñg. The Court issued a Judgment of Foreclosure
which was entered on August 22, 2018. Pursuant to the Judgment, the proceeding with respect
to the Answers was severed.
ARGUMENT
POINT I
RESPONDENT'S ANSWER SHOULD BE STRICKEN AS MERITLESS
Real Property Tax Law §1124 allows respondents in the tax foreclosure proceeding to
serve an Answer to the Petition, but Real Property Tax Law §1136(2) states that "if the court
determines that the answer is not meritorious, the court shall make a final judgment awarding to
."
[the] tax district the possession of the affected parcel or parecis. . . In this matter, the Court
should strike the Answer and grant judgmeñt in favor of the County, because the Answer has no
merit.
The Answer is insufficiently pleaded. Real Property Tax Law §1123(7) requires that "an