FILED: ORANGE COUNTY CLERK 06/14/2021 10:06 AM INDEX NO. EF003978-2021
[…] POINT I
RESPONDENT'S ANSWER SHOULD BE STRICKEN AS MERITLESS
Real Property Tax Law §1124 allows respondents in the tax foreclosure proceeding to
serve an Answer to the Petition, but Real Property Tax Law §1136(2) states that "if the court
determines that the answer is not meritorious, the court shall make a final judgment awarding to
."
[the] tax district the possession of the affected parcel or parecis. . . In this matter, the Court
should strike the Answer and grant judgmeñt in favor of the County, because the Answer has no
merit.
The Answer is insufficiently pleaded. Real Property Tax Law §1123(7) requires that "an
answer to a petition of foreclosure . . . shall set forth in detail the nature and amount of [the
lien."
respondent's] interest and any defense or objections to the foreclosure of the tax In
addition, Real Property Tax Law §1134 requires that,
[a] respondent alleging any jurisdictional defect or invalidity in the
tax, or in the proceeding for the enforcement thereof, must
2
3 of 19