arrow right
[…] The Answer is insufficiently pleaded. Real Property Tax Law §1123(7) requires that "an answer to a petition of foreclosure . . . shall set forth in detail the nature and amount of [the lien." respondent's] interest and any defense or objections to the foreclosure of the tax In addition, Real Property Tax Law §1134 requires that, [a] respondent alleging any jurisdictional defect or invalidity in the tax, or in the proceeding for the enforcement thereof, must 2 3 of 19 FILED: