arrow right
[…] (Affirmation in Opposition [NYSCEF 179] at ¶8). Of course, CPLR 3120(1)(i) is not limited to documents which a party has itself prepared, but permits discovery of documents “in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served….” “Documents under a party's ‘control’ within the use of that term in CPLR 3120 include documents as to which the party has ‘the legal right, authority, or ability to obtain upon demand documents in the possession of another.’ (Citations omitted).”