FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 03/11/2021 04:16 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
[…] would be insufficient because the documents are clearly within Defendant’s “custody.”
2
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 03/11/2021 04:16 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 191 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/11/2021
8. Defendant argues that its claimed inability to locate the documents “is somewhat
moot since almost all of the documents in question were generated by entities that are not the
defendant and that the defendant would just be a receiving receptacle at best.” (Affirmation in
Opposition [NYSCEF 179] at ¶8). Of course, CPLR 3120(1)(i) is not limited to documents which
a party has itself prepared, but permits discovery of documents “in the possession, custody or
control of the party or person served….” “Documents under a party's ‘control’ within the use of
that term in CPLR 3120 include documents as to which the party has ‘the legal right, authority, or
ability to obtain upon demand documents in the possession of another.’ (Citations omitted).”