FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 02/08/2021 02:21 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
[…] 3
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 02/08/2021 02:21 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 165 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/08/2021
ATLANTIC CASUALTY'S GOOD FAITH ATTEMPTS TO RESOLVE THIS DISPUTE
13. Atlantic Casualty made several attempts to obtain full and proper discovery
responses to its demands, to no avail.
14. Atlantic Casualty's good faith attempts to resolve these discovery issues are
outlined in the accompanying good faith affirmation. That affirmation satisfies the mandates of
NYCRR 202.7(c).
ARGUMENT
A. Atlantic Casualty is Entitled to Relief Pursuant to CPLR 3126
15. CPLR 3126 states in relevant part:
If any party ... refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose
information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this
article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are
just, among them:
1. an order that the issues to which the information is relevant shall be
deemed resolved for purposes of the action in accordance with the claims
of the party obtaining the order; or
2. an order prohibiting the disobedient party from supporting or opposing
designated claims or defenses, from producing in evidence designated
things or items of testimony, or from introducing any evidence of the
physical, mental or blood condition sought to be determined, or from
using certain witnesses; or
3. an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further
proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or any part
thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.
16. The New York Court of Appeals has "underscore[d] that compliance with a
disclosure order requires both a timely response and one that evinces a good-faith effort to
meaningfully."
address the requests Kihl v Pfeffer, 94 NY2d 118, 123 (1999). "when a party