arrow right
[…] (Priest v Hennessy, 51 NY2d 62, 69 [1980]). 32. In the present situation, it is first noteworthy that Defendant does not even identify the privilege they claim to be asserting. As a result, we are unable to identify the elements they would need to demonstrate in order to establish the existence of a privilege. Certainly, since they do not provide any proof or any arguments which would support the existence of any privilege, they have failed to satisfy their burden. 33. Moreover, CPLR 3122 requires that a party withholding documents on the basis of privilege must identify the following information with respect to each document withheld: “(1) the type of document; (2) the general subject matter of the document; (3) the date of the document; and (4) such other information as is sufficient to identify the document for a subpoena duces tecum.” This is typically provided by way of a privilege log.