arrow right
[…] of time to providing the information and documents requested in Atlantic’s demands. 12. As a result, it is respectfully submitted that Defendant’s COVID-19 argument is nothing short of disingenuous and fails to provide any basis for the Defendant to avoid providing discovery responses. 13. Accordingly, Atlantic’s motion should be granted and Defendant’s cross-motion should be denied. 3 3 of 9 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 11/02/2020 03:29 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 151 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/02/2020 THE INFORMATION AND DOCUMENTS SOUGHT ARE MATERIAL AND NECESSARY TO THIS MATTER 14. CPLR 3122(a)(1) states that: Within twenty days of service of a notice … under rule 3120 or section 3121, the party or person to whom the notice … is directed, if that party or person objects to the disclosure, inspection or examination, shall serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection. 15. Defendant did not respond, much less object, within twenty days of service of the demands. Nonetheless, even if we were to ignore the deadline, Defendant served a purported response without objecting to most of the demands. To the extent Defendant has not objected to the materiality or necessity of the documents sought, any such objection is waived.