FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/24/2020 04:57 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
[…] to include the dates of execution of those supporting papers and/or fails to mention other
supporting papers including the grounds for relief therefore. This failure precludes the
granting by the Court of any affirmative relief in favor of plaintiff on the basis of those
supporting papers.
Particularity of Affidavits Irregularity
Certificate of Conformity Omission
6. Suzanne Parrish affidavit in support of plaintiff’s cross-motion sworn to
on the second day of June, 2020 (“Parrish affid.”) contains an out of state notary omitting
the certificate of conformity. CPLR 2309(c) states “an oath or affirmation taken without
the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such
certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the
state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the
officer who administered the oath or affirmation.”
2
2 of 8
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/24/2020 04:57 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 116 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/24/2020
7. With regard to the certificate, Real Property Law § 299-a states “an