FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/24/2020 04:57 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
[…] The complaint also alleges
that the plaintiff “provided certain commercial general liability insurance coverage to the
Defendant under Policy L146001424-1 and L146001424-2 for the effective dates of April
17, 2016 to April 17, 2018.” See Cmplt para. 3. Plaintiff’s complaint should be dismissed
because the plaintiff failed to allege the requirements under New York Insurance Law for
excess line carriers when it issued these policies to Eastern Fruit. See Memorandum of
Law in Support of Eastern Fruit’s Motion to Dismiss page four for further discussion.
16. Under Insurance Law § 107(a)(10) an authorized insurer means:
“an insurer authorized… to do an insurance business in this state in
compliance with this chapter, by reason of a license so to do issued and in
force pursuant to the laws of this state or of a corporate charter granted
and in force pursuant to the laws of this state, but not including any
insurer herein exempted from compliance with the requirement that it
obtain a license to do business.”
Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendant’s Motion page 13.
17. Based upon the documents submitted, all parties are in agreement as the
Parrish affid. alleges in paragraph two that plaintiff is “an insurance carrier which