FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/24/2020 04:57 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
[…] Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendant’s Motion page 13.
17. Based upon the documents submitted, all parties are in agreement as the
Parrish affid. alleges in paragraph two that plaintiff is “an insurance carrier which
provides coverage on an admitted basis in its home state, North Carolina, and on a
non-admitted basis in the remaining states, including New York.”
6
6 of 8
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/24/2020 04:57 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 116 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/24/2020
Defendant Suffers Prejudice When Plaintiff Wrongly Alleges Authorization
18. CPLR 3013 provides that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently
particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of
transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each
cause of action or defense." Under this section, "[a] complaint is insufficient if based
solely on conclusory statements, unsupported by factual allegations." Melito v
Interboro—Mutual Indem. Ins. Co., 73 AD2d 819, 820 (4th Dept. 1979).
19. Defendant suffers prejudice when plaintiff wrongly alleges in its