arrow right
[…] CPLR §2211 states that a “motion is an application for an order” and a “motion on notice is made [only] when a notice of the motion or an order to show cause is served.” More specifically, CPLR §2214(a) requires that a “notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefore” (emphasis added). Phoenix Enterprises Ltd. Partnership v Insurance Co. of North America, 515 N.Y.S.2d 443 (N.Y. App.