FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/24/2020 04:57 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
[…] the certificate of conformity. CPLR 2309(c) states “an oath or affirmation taken without
the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such
certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the
state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the
officer who administered the oath or affirmation.”
2
2 of 8
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/24/2020 04:57 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 116 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/24/2020
7. With regard to the certificate, Real Property Law § 299-a states “an
acknowledgment or proof made pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred ninety-
nine of this chapter may be taken in the manner prescribed either by the laws of the state
of New York or by the laws of the state, District of Columbia, territory, possession,
dependency, or other place where the acknowledgment or proof is taken. The
acknowledgment or proof, if taken in the manner prescribed by such state, District of
Columbia, territory, possession, dependency, or other place, must be accompanied by a
certificate to the effect that it conforms with such laws.” Such certificate may be made by
attorneys admitted in New York or other place where the acknowledgment or proof is
taken or any other person deemed qualified by any court of the state of New York.
Affidavits Lack Personal Knowledge