FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/24/2020 04:57 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
[…] bringing of motions” and that “except [with respect to orders to show cause], no motion
1 of 8
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/24/2020 04:57 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 116 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/24/2020
shall be filed with the court unless there have been served and filed with the motion
papers . . . a notice of motion.” CPLR §2211 states that a “motion is an application for an
order” and a “motion on notice is made [only] when a notice of the motion or an order to
show cause is served.” More specifically, CPLR §2214(a) requires that a “notice of
motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting
papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefore”
(emphasis added). Phoenix Enterprises Ltd. Partnership v Insurance Co. of North
America, 515 N.Y.S.2d 443 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st Dep't 1987).
5. The plaintiff notice of cross motion in its recitals of supporting papers fails