arrow right
[…] A. The Notice of Cross-Motion is Not Defective and Nonetheless, Any Alleged Ministerial Defects May be Disregarded For example, Defendant argues that Atlantic’s Notice of Cross-Motion is defective because it does not list the dates of the affidavits on which it is based. However, as Defendant quotes in its papers, CPLR 2214(a) which states that “[a] notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor. Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded.” Nothing in that rule requires that the notice of motion list the dates of the affidavits on which it is based.