FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 09/10/2020 12:19 PM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
[…] POINT III
DEFENDANT’S PROCEDURAL ARGUMENTS LACK MERIT
Consistent with its efforts to avoid this lawsuit solely on the basis of procedural grounds,
Defendant’s opposition is primary based upon various random procedural arguments, none of
which have any merit.
A. The Notice of Cross-Motion is Not Defective and Nonetheless, Any
Alleged Ministerial Defects May be Disregarded
For example, Defendant argues that Atlantic’s Notice of Cross-Motion is defective because
it does not list the dates of the affidavits on which it is based. However, as Defendant quotes in
its papers, CPLR 2214(a) which states that “[a] notice of motion shall specify the time and place
of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief
demanded and the grounds therefor. Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be
demanded.” Nothing in that rule requires that the notice of motion list the dates of the affidavits
on which it is based. Nonetheless, even if this were a technical requirement, the absence of such
dates is not prejudicial and may be disregarded by the Court pursuant to CPLR 2001.