arrow right
[…] Bd. 7 of Borough of Manhattan v Schafer, 84 NY2d 148, 155 [199%]). BCL § 1312 (a) provides, in relevant part: "[a] foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax ." law or any related statute . . (emphasis added).