FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 07/29/2019 09:52 AM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
[…] for excess line Brokers . . (Excess Line Assn. of N.Y (ELANY) v Waldorf & Assoc., 30 NY3d
119, 121-122 [2017]).
4
4 of 7
5 of 8
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 07/29/2019 09:52 AM INDEX NO. 510798/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 40 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/29/2019
INDEX NO. 510798/2018
FILED : K INGS COUNTY CLERK 07 /15 /2 019
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 39 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/23/2019
Discussion
(1)
Eastern's Cross Motion to Dismiss
"Business corporations . . . are creatures of statute and, as such, require statutory
sued"
authority to sue and be (Cmty. Bd. 7 of Borough of Manhattan v Schafer, 84 NY2d
148, 155 [199%]). BCL § 1312 (a) provides, in relevant part:
"[a] foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority
shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless
and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this
state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax
."
law or any related statute . . (emphasis added).
Atlantic, an excess and surplus lines insurance company incorporated in North
"eligible"
Carolina, contends that it has been to transact surplus lines business in New York
agents"