5/12/2020 9:53 PM
[…] 27 proceedings that, once proper constructive notice is given, result in a judgment that is ‘binding ...
28 against the world’.” (/d., quoting Planning & Conservation League v. Department of Water Resources
14
Case No. 34-2018-00246183
Notice of Motion and Joint Motion for Stay of Proceedings
(2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 892, 921.) A contract found valid by a court—such as this Court, in this
proceeding—would be deemed forever valid, immune from any future challenges to its validity. Ibid.)
The broad reach of Code of Civil Procedure section 870, which deems validation judgments “forever
binding and conclusive, as to all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been
adjudicated, against the agency and against all other persons,” compels validation defendants to protect
their interests in potential future proceedings. (Friedland v. City of Long Beach (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th
835, 844-845.) The judgment would be binding against all subsequent challenges, even those brought