arrow right
[…] Department of Water Resources 14 Case No. 34-2018-00246183 Notice of Motion and Joint Motion for Stay of Proceedings (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 892, 921.) A contract found valid by a court—such as this Court, in this proceeding—would be deemed forever valid, immune from any future challenges to its validity. Ibid.) The broad reach of Code of Civil Procedure section 870, which deems validation judgments “forever binding and conclusive, as to all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been adjudicated, against the agency and against all other persons,” compels validation defendants to protect their interests in potential future proceedings. (Friedland v.