FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/11/2022 03:40 PM INDEX NO. 508561/2021
[…] 19. Here, the undisputed facts from the Police Accident Report, coupled with the
Plaintiffs'
Affidavit of the Plaintiff WADE S. WILLIAMS, clearly establish the prima facie case
entitling them to summary judgment on the issue of liability. Through his/her actions the
Defendant driver breached his/her common law duties to cautiously and carefully operate his/her
motor vehicle with a reasonable degree of prudence, in addition to violating relevant vehicle and
traffic statutory rules
20. Here, in addition to the foregoing case law, the Defendant driver violated Vehicle
traffic'
and Traffic Law §1128(a) 'Driving on roadways laned for which states: "Whenever any
roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in
addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has
safety."
firstascertained that such movement can be made with
21. Accordingly, Vehicle and Traffic Law §1128(a) is applicable. The evidence
clearly shows that at the time of the occurrence, the Plaintiffs were Plaintiffs were traveling