STEPHANIE GAUSS VS DAVID DE WISPELAERE, ET AL.
[…] 5. The prayer for relief pertaining to the ninth cause of action for Fraud, located on Page 28, lines 20-25, of the FAC.
6. The prayer for relief pertaining to the tenth cause of action for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress, located on Page 29 of the FAC, lines 26-28, and continuing through lines 1 through 5 of page 30 of the FAC.
The motion to strike is moot upon the sustaining of the demurrer without leave to amend as to the seventh, ninth, and tenth causes of action.
Motion to Augment Bond
Code Civ. Proc., § 996.010 states:
(a) If a bond is given in an action or proceeding, the court may determine that the bond is or has from any cause become insufficient because the sureties are insufficient or because the amount of the bond is insufficient.
(b) The court determination shall be upon motion supported by affidavit or upon the court's own motion. The motion shall be deemed to be an objection to the bond. The motion shall be heard and notice of motion shall be given in the same manner as an objection to the bond.
(c) Upon the determination the court shall order that a sufficient new, additional, or supplemental bond be given within a reasonable time not less than five days. The court order is subject to any limitations in the statute providing for the bond.
(d) If a sufficient bond is not given within the time required by the court order, all rights obtained by giving the original bond immediately cease and the court shall upon ex parte motion so order.
Defendants move to increase the amount of the undertaking from $25,000 to $570,510.23. Defendants contend that, at the time of the original preliminary injunction hearing, the Court relied upon an appraisal evaluation of the property of $2.9 million.