arrow right
[…] Superior Court 80 Cal. App. 3d 762, 770, (1978), quoting from 21 | Judicial Councit Report, comment to CCP § 417.10. The presumption arises only if the proof of 22 | service complies with the applicable statutory requirements. One of the statutory requirements is 23 |that the proof of service must be signed by the person who made the service. CCP § 417.10. 24 | Additionally, section 417.20 requires that “if service is made by mail pursuant to Section 415.40, 25 | proof of service shall include evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the 26 | person to be served.” CCP § 417.20 (a).