arrow right
[…] CCP § 415.20 (b). Here, the Proof of Service establishes reasonable diligence was used to 5 |\effectuate service prior to substituted service. See Dudkowski Decl., Exhibit A. Four attempts were 6 ||made prior to using substituted service. Jd. The four attempts occurred on various dates and times, 7 ||including a week day, over the weekend, and during the moming and evening hours. Id. 8 After four attempts, substituted service was made. /d. Substituted service was authorized by 9 | statute. CCP § 415.20 (b) provides substituted service may be made upon an individual, in relevant 10 | part, by: 1t “leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual z 12 mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office . z box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a o6 13 person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or BS usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post g 2 14 office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the é contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and 227 15 of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be <3 served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were = 16 left.” 17 Here, the Proof of Service clearly shows that Defendant was properly served by substituted 18 | service. See Dudkowski Decl., Exhibit A. The address where substituted service was performed 19 | was Defendant’s private mail box. Jd.