PARKER IBRAHIM & BERG LLC
[…] hands.”
The trial court observed that, although the first amended
complaint sought declaratory relief and injunctive relief,
respondent’s proposed statement of decision did not seck
relief on those claims. The court did not address them.
Judgment was entered in favor of respondent. This appeal
followed.
Il. DISCUSSION
The sole cause of action respondent pursued at trial was
for cancellation of instruments; **128 ‘specifically, eight
claims for cancellation of instruments, one for each
document recorded by Naifeh or Segall.
"lUnder Civil Code section 3412, “[a] written instrament,
in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that
if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person
against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his
application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered
up or canceled.” To prevail on a claim to cancel an
instrument, a plaintiff must prove (1) the instrument is
void or voidable due to, for example, fraud; and (2) there
is a reasonable apprehension of serious injury including
pecuniary loss or the prejudicial alteration of one’s
position. (See Turner v.