FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/15/2022 11:56 PM INDEX NO. 652352/2018
[…] is willing to contact his client during a deposition, outright lie about having contact with the client
during the deposition, and then lie to the Court about any contact, means little. Plaintiff’s counsel
will never admit the truth of what happened during the deposition, oath or not. Accordingly, it is
respectfully submitted that this relief would be no relief at all. Only the ultimate sanction is
appropriate for this shocking, egregious, sanctionable conduct.
PLAINTIFF SHOULD BE HELD IN CIVIL AND CRIMINAL CONTEMPT
42. As set forth by the Court of Appeals:
Under Judiciary Law § 753,
"[a] court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or
either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right
Page 11 of 17
11 of 17
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/15/2022 11:56 PM INDEX NO. 652352/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 214 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/15/2022
or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the
court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced" (Judiciary Law §
753 [A]; see generally People v Sweat, 24 NY3d 348, 353-354, 998 NYS2d
688, 23 NE3d 955 [2014] [discussing Judiciary Law § 753]).
In Matter of McCormick v Axelrod (59 NY2d 574, 453 NE2d 508, 466 NYS2d 279