FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 08/11/2022 02:46 PM INDEX NO. 707879/2019
[…] Plaintiff’s Motion Should be Denied as it is Procedurally Flawed
4. Following the death of a party, all proceedings should be stayed pending
substitution being made. Matter of Jordan v Newman, 78 AD2d 756; Nigro v Perry Truck Rental
1 of 6
FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 08/11/2022 02:46 PM INDEX NO. 707879/2019
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 64 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/11/2022
Corp., 40 AD2d 1019; Barnes v Chrysler Leasing Corp., 37 AD2d 851; Carolan v O'Donnell, 141
App Div 463, 465. The only exception to this stay, and the only proceeding which would seem to
be permitted in the face of the stay, is provided by CPLR 1021 which states: “[I]f the event
requiring substitution is the death of a party, and timely substitution has not been made, the court,
before proceeding further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons
interested in the decedent's estate to show cause why the action or appeal should not be dismissed.”
An application for the continuance of an action upon the death of a party with a substitution of
parties is by motion in the action. Skinner v. Sullivan, 112 Misc. 365, 184 N.Y.S. 159 (Sup
1920). Due notice of the application for substitution should be given to the parties to the action