FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/13/2021 03:49 PM INDEX NO. 523027/2020
[…] VEHICLE OCCUPIED BY PLAINTIFF, YEHUDA SOUSSAN
31. The Supreme Court, Appellate Division, held in Adobea v. Junel, 114 AD3d 818 (2d Dept
2014), that “A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter
of law.” (emph. added) Vainer v. DiSalvo, 79 AD3d 1023, 1024 (2d Dept 2010); Jones v.
Radeker, 32 AD3d 494, 496 (2d Dept 2006); Estate of Cook v Gomez, 138 AD3d
675 (2016); Marcel v Sanders, 123 AD3d 1097 (2d Dept 2014), and; Botero v Erraez, 289
AD2d 274 (2d Dept 2001)
32. Defendants are negligent as a matter of law for violating Vehicle & Traffic Law (“VTL”)
§§§ 1110, 1129(a) and 1180(a).
33. VTL §1110 states:
(a) Every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control
device applicable to him placed in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter, unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to
the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in
this title.
34. VTL §1129(a) recognizes the common sense principle that sufficient space should be
maintained between a preceding vehicle and a following vehicle in order to avoid collision.
VTL § 1129(a) states:
The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely