FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/13/2021 03:49 PM INDEX NO. 523027/2020
[…] §§§ 1110, 1129(a) and 1180(a).
33. VTL §1110 states:
(a) Every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control
device applicable to him placed in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter, unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to
the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in
this title.
34. VTL §1129(a) recognizes the common sense principle that sufficient space should be
maintained between a preceding vehicle and a following vehicle in order to avoid collision.
VTL § 1129(a) states:
The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely
than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such
vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.
8 of 19
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/13/2021 03:49 PM INDEX NO. 523027/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 16 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/13/2021
35. VTL §1180(a) recognizes the common sense principle that speed of vehicles must be