FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/13/2021 03:49 PM INDEX NO. 523027/2020
[…] this title.
34. VTL §1129(a) recognizes the common sense principle that sufficient space should be
maintained between a preceding vehicle and a following vehicle in order to avoid collision.
VTL § 1129(a) states:
The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely
than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such
vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.
8 of 19
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 10/13/2021 03:49 PM INDEX NO. 523027/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 16 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/13/2021
35. VTL §1180(a) recognizes the common sense principle that speed of vehicles must be
constrained by the weather and traffic conditions then prevailing. VTL §1180(a) states:
No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and
prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential
hazards then existing.
36. It is also well established within the Appellate Division that a failure to see that which is
in plain view, constitutes negligence as a matter of law. See Montero v. Henriquez, 133
A.D.2d 677 (2d Dept 1987). In Montero, the Second Department set aside a jury verdict in