arrow right
[…] (f) Making an evasive response to discovery. Code of Civil Procedure §2023.010. [emphasis added]. 10 Code of Civil Procedure §2023.020 further provides that: 11 Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the 12 court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, 13 including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct. 14 Code of Civil Procedure §2023.020. 15 Code of Civil Procedure §2030.300 governs the imposition of sanctions for abuse of the 16 discovery process relating to interrogatories, and provides that: 17 (d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 18 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to 19 compel a further response to interrogatories ... 20 Code of Civil Procedure §2030.300 [emphasis added]. 21 Here, sanctions are warranted because