GARCIA & ARTIGLIERE
[…] DEFENDANT MENNONITE BRETHREN HOMES, INC. TO SI, SET ONE
THE COURT IS EMPOWERED TO IMPOSE SANCTIONS AGAINST A PARTY
FOR FAILING TO LAWFULLY RESPOND TO AN AUTHORIZED METHOD OF
DISCOVERY
Code of Civil Procedure §2023.010 provides that sanctions may be imposed against a party
for any misuse of the discovery process, as follows:
Misuses of the discovery process include...
(ce) Making, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious
objection to discovery.
(f) Making an evasive response to discovery.
Code of Civil Procedure §2023.010. [emphasis added].
10
Code of Civil Procedure §2023.020 further provides that:
11
Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the
12 court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or
attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses,
13 including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that
conduct.
14
Code of Civil Procedure §2023.020.
15
Code of Civil Procedure §2030.300 governs the imposition of sanctions for abuse of the
16
discovery process relating to interrogatories, and provides that:
17
(d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
18 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person,
or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to
19 compel a further response to interrogatories ...
20 Code of Civil Procedure §2030.300 [emphasis added].