SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] responding papers,” and requests that such sanctions be imposed upon the
judgment debtor in a separate order “after notice and opportunity to be heard”
at the November 13" hearing that the judgment debtor has set for the motion to
vacate, pursuant to section 128.5(c).
Judgment creditor Wynns has had to devote many hours to research and
in preparation and filing of the opposition papers, will have to devote more
hours of time to attending the hearing on November 13". Wynns professionally
engages in judgment collections. Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040
provides that, “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and
necessary costs of enforcing a judgment.” A professional person’s time in and
expcenses in opposing a frivolous motion by the judgment debgtor must be
deemed to be included in the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing the
judgment. Under the circumstances here, Where the judgment creditor has