SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] than six years after it was entered, based on the false representation that he never
learned about the judgment until September, 2018. Mr. Bordayo is simply making an
improper effort to get rid of a judgment he should have paid but did not pay and does not
66oY OD Oo RW NY
NM MY MY NY HY NY NY KH BPP PP BP EP BP RR
oD FD UO eS WS BP Ow’ OD HY DB Oo B® WH FEF DO wo
want to pay. His effort is completely improper and is frivolous at best. It should not be
countenanced by the Court.
C. THE JUDGMENT DEBTOR’S MOTION IS FRIVOLOUS, AND
THE COURT SHOULD IMPOSE SANCTIONS. ,
Section 128.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
(a) A trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both to pay the
reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party
as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely
intended to cause unnecessary delay. This section also applies to judicial
arbitration proceedings under Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section
1141.10) of Title 3 of Part 3.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Actions or tactics" include, but are not limited to, the making or
opposing of motions or the filing and service of a complaint, cross-
complaint, answer, or other responsive pleading. The mere filing of a
complaint without service thereof on an opposing party does not