SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] and the Board has not denied any claim. A suit challenging a tax imposed pursuant to Section
409A is therefore premature, and this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear such a
challenge. (State Board of Equalization v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (O'Hara &
Kendall Aviation, Inc.) (1985) 39 Cal.3d 633, 638-639.)
None of the other cases cited by Plaintiff support her position. For example, Franchise Tax
Board v. Superior Court (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 1343, was a residency case. Revenue and
Taxation Code section 19381 specifically provides that “No tax based solely upon the residence
of such an individual shall be collected from that individual until 60 days after the action of the
State Board of Equalization becomes final and, if he or she commences an action pursuant to this
section, during the pendency of the action, other than by way of or under the jeopardy assessment
provisions of this part.” Plaintiff has not alleged that her residency status is at issue in this case.
7
FRANCHISE TAX BOARD’S REPLY BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF DEMURRER (CGC-11-515643)YD WU BF WN
Franchise Tax Board v. Superior Court (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 1343, therefore has no application
to this case.