SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 2002, paid the disputed taxes and interest for those years, and filed claims for a refund for those
taxes. (City National, supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at p. 1043.) The plaintiff also filed an additional
claim for refund for taxes paid for the 2003 tax year, and its claims for refund were deemed
denied when the Board did not take action on them within six months of the claims being filed.
(Ibid.) Having exhausted its administrative remedies, the plaintiff in that case was free to file a
suit for refund. (Rev. & Tax. Code § 19385 [“If the Franchise Tax Board fails to mail notice of
action on any refund claim within six months after the claim was filed, the taxpayer may, prior to
mailing of notice of action on the refund claim, consider the claim disallowed and bring an action
against the Franchise Tax Board on the grounds set forth in the claim for the recovery of the
whole or any part of the amount claimed as an overpayment.”]) However, the Board
6
FRANCHISE TAX BOARD’S REPLY BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF DEMURRER (CGC-11-515643)f
subsequently issued Notices of Proposed Assessments (NPAs), proposing to assess additional
taxes and penalties for the same tax years but unrelated to the issues disputed and the taxes