FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/06/2022 11:23 PM INDEX NO. 652343/2018
[…] 11. THIS COURT SHOULD DECLINE JURISDICTION UNDER THE DOCTRINE
OF FORUM NON CONVENIENS
Even if this Court finds it possible to exercise personal jurisdiction over the Snelling
Directors, it should use its discretion to dismiss Snelling and the Snelling Directors under principles
offorum non conveniens. This case is one whieh “would be better adjudicated elsewhere” - in
Texas. Islamic Republic of Iran v. Pahlavi. 62 N. Y.2d 474,479,478 N.Y.S.2d 597, 599 (1984), cgl
denied. 469 U.S. 1008 (1985).
The doctrine offorum non conveniens is codified in CPLR 327, which states, “[wjhen
the court finds that in the interests of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum,
the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any
conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this State of any party to the action shall
not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.” CPLR 327(a) In deciding whether to
dismiss a complaint forforum non conveniens, courts weigh “public interest factors,” relating to the
convenience of the forum and the ends of justice, and “private interest factors,” relating to the