arrow right
[…] (See Bacher Affidavit). 26. N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law and Rules §5001(a) (McKinney’s 2020) directly provides that there shall be pre-judgment interest upon a “sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract”, and that such interest “shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed”. Certainly, there is no credible dispute over the fact that agreements for professional services (attorneys or accountants’ fees) belong in this category of contract disputes entitled to pre-judgment interest.