arrow right
[…] to make connections from their property to the Village water supply. 46. The Defendant did not have the authority to expend Village resources or enter into contracts for the benefit of a private landowner without authorization from the Board of Water Commissioners. 6 7 of 9 FILED: DUTCHESS COUNTY CLERK 10/12/2021 10:23 PM INDEX NO. 2021-54213 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/12/2021 47. Defendant’s unauthorized use of Village employees and equipment and Defendant’s hiring of private contractors to perform water main work on behalf of private landowner was in violation of Village Law §§11-1108 and 11-1112. 48. Pursuant to Village Law §4-412 “[a]n officer or person who assumes to create a liability or appropriate money or property of the village without authority of law, or assents thereto, is personally liable for such debt, or to the village for such money or property.” 49. The Defendant by expending Village resources and entering into contracts without authorization from the Board of Trustees is personally liable to the Plaintiff for all authorized costs and expenses including, but not limited to, a) the fair market value of the time and equipment utilized in