FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 09/19/2022 11:55 AM INDEX NO. 034885/2021
[…] commercially reasonable manner.
Under the UCC, every proposed sale must be a “good faith attempt to dispose of the
collateral to the parties’ mutual best advantage.” Long Island Trust Co. v. Williams, 507 N.Y.S.2d
993, 997 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1986) (internal quotations omitted). It is not enough that the sale happens
to benefit the creditor. See id. Under Article 9 of the UCC, “[e]very aspect of a disposition of
collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially
reasonable.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610(b). As relevant here, Section 9-627(b) provides that a
“disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made.
. . in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that
was the subject of the disposition.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-627(b). In other words, the sale must follow
commercially reasonable procedures. See Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Herald Square Fabrics
Corp., 81 A.D.2d 168, 184 (2d Dep’t 1981).
Whether a sale is commercially reasonable is a fact-intensive inquiry. Coxall v. Clover