FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 09/19/2022 11:55 AM INDEX NO. 034885/2021
[…] Under New York law, the creditor bears the burden of establishing that it is conducting a
UCC sale in a commercially reasonable manner. See, e.g., GE Credit Corp. v. Durante Bros. &
Sons, Inc., 79 A.D.2d 509, 510 (1st Dep’t 1980); Security Tr. Co. v. Thomas, 59 A.D.2d 242, 247
(4th Dep’t 1977); Central Budget Corp. v. Garrett, 48 A.D.2d 825, 826 (2d Dep’t 1975). The UCC
requires that “[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time,
place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610(b). Pursuant to
UCC § 9-627(b), the sale of collateral after a default is commercially reasonable if made “(1) in
the usual manner on any recognized market; (2) at the price current in any recognized market at
the time of the disposition; or (3) otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices
among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.”
The purpose is to “insure that the debtor has an opportunity to redeem prior thereto, and
that the property is not sacrificed at a price below its actual value.” See Sumner v. Extebank, 88
A.D.2d 887, 888 (1st Dep’t 1982) (citation omitted); see also Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Herald