FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 09/19/2022 11:55 AM INDEX NO. 034885/2021
[…] scheduled sale.
I. Plaintiffs are Likely to Succeed on the Merits that the Proposed UCC Sale is not
Commercially Reasonable.
A. The New York U.C.C. requires that “all aspects” of the sale be conducted in a
commercially reasonable manner.
Under the UCC, every proposed sale must be a “good faith attempt to dispose of the
collateral to the parties’ mutual best advantage.” Long Island Trust Co. v. Williams, 507 N.Y.S.2d
993, 997 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1986) (internal quotations omitted). It is not enough that the sale happens
to benefit the creditor. See id. Under Article 9 of the UCC, “[e]very aspect of a disposition of
collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially
reasonable.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610(b). As relevant here, Section 9-627(b) provides that a
“disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made.
. . in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that