FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 12/10/2021 11:58 PM INDEX NO. 034885/2021
[…] That is the very same day on which the Collateral is scheduled for a UCC foreclosure sale in
conformity with this Court’s order of October 25, 2021, and based upon the Pledge Agreement
and the other Related Mezzanine Loan Agreements. However, those agreements violate
N.Y.U.C.C. Law §9-109 (d)(11).
In their second cause of action, the plaintiffs alleged that the Collateral could not be the
subject of a UCC foreclosure sale because the Mezzanine Promissory Note, and the other related
agreements, including the Pledge agreement, violated N.Y.U.C.C. Law §9-109 (d)(11). That
12
15 of 18
FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 12/10/2021 11:58 PM INDEX NO. 034885/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 84 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/10/2021
statute provides that Article 9 of the N.Y.U.C.C. Law does not apply to “the creation or transfer
of an interest in or lien on real property.”
A close examination of the Pledge Agreement clearly, as discussed above, makes a
default on the mortgages secured against the Nostrand Building a default under the Pledge
Agreement, and provides defendant 1580 Nostrand Mezz with the remedies provided for in