FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 12/10/2021 11:58 PM INDEX NO. 034885/2021
[…] submitted in support of an interim stay pending a determination by this Court of the plaintiffs’
motion for a stay pursuant to CPLR 2201.
On December 22, 2021, the very same day on which the Collateral is scheduled for a
UCC foreclosure sale, the defendants’ motion to dismiss all five causes of action in the plaintiffs’
complaint is returnable before this Court.
The plaintiffs in their second cause of action have alleged that the security agreement,
and the related agreements, which are the predicate for the pending UCC foreclosure sale of the
Collateral violate N.Y.UCC Law § 9-109(d)(11) which states that Article 9 of N.Y.U.C.C. Law
does not apply to “the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property.” Therefore,
the Collateral is not subject to a UCC foreclosure sale.
Based upon this Court’s order of October 25, 2021, the notice of sale and the UCC
foreclosure sale of the Collateral must be in compliance with that order. As such, this Court has