FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 11/02/2021 04:55 PM INDEX NO. 034885/2021
[…] were secured by mortgages, the Mezzanine Promissory Note violated N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-
109(d)(11) and, therefore, the collateral which secures the note cannot be sold at a UCC sale.6
B. The Mezzanine Loan Agreement
41. The Mezzanine Loan Agreement, dated August 28, 2020, provided that the amount
of the loan was $3,000,000.00, and it was evidenced by the Mezzanine Promissory Note.
42. In the Mezzanine Loan Agreement, plaintiff Hello Developer Nostrand is defined as
the “Borrower” and defendant 1580 Nostrand Mezz is defined as the “Lender.”
5
See, N.Y. U.C.C. Law § § 9-109(d)(11) which explicitly exempt from Article 9 of the UCC, the "creation or
transfer of an interest in or lien on real property."
Thus, by incorporated by reference the various loans secured by
mortgages against the Nostrand Building, the mezzanine promissory and the mezzanine pledge agreement cannot be
enforced under Article 9 of the UCC. Thus, – any purported sale of the collateral consisting of
6
See, N.Y. U.C.C. Law § § 9-109(d)(11) which explicitly exempt from Article 9 of the UCC, the "creation or
transfer of an interest in or lien on real property."
10
10 of 27
FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 08/17/2021
11/02/2021 07:20
04:55 PM INDEX NO. 034885/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2
62 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/17/2021
11/02/2021
43. Notably, the Mezzanine Loan Agreement provided, in relevant part, as follows: