FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 11/02/2021 04:55 PM INDEX NO. 034885/2021
[…] New York pursuant to LLCL and, therefore, it cannot conduct a UCC sale of the collateral
which is scheduled for September 2, 2021 beginning at 1 p.m. until it is authorized to do
business in the State of New York; and a declaratory judgment declaring that a certain purported
promissory note which was executed by plaintiff Hello Developer Nostrand cannot be enforced
by a UCC sale because, by incorporating by reference the various loan agreements which were
secured by mortgages, it violated N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-109(d)(11) which provides that Article 9
of the UCC does not apply to the “creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property."
7. This action also seeks a declaratory judgment that defendant 1580 Nostrand Mezz has
acted commercially unreasonable in attempting to conduct a UCC sale of the collateral, and that
2
2 of 27
FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 08/17/2021
11/02/2021 07:20
04:55 PM INDEX NO. 034885/2021