FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 11/02/2021 04:55 PM INDEX NO. 034885/2021
[…] foreclosure sale procedures and the agreement of Pledgor that such
procedures are commercially reasonable shall create no implication that a
foreclosure sale conducted using different procedures is commercially
unreasonable.
(See the Ownership Interests Pledge and Security Agreement, annexed hereto as Exhibit “C,” ¶¶
12 (b), (d), (d)(iv) & (vi)).
48. The purported waiver by plaintiff Hello Developer Nostrand of its rights to assert
the commercial unreasonableness of any sale of the Collateral under the UCC by defendant 1580
7
N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-102(73) provides that a “Secured party” means “a person in whose favor a security interest is
created or provided for under a security agreement . . . .”
12
12 of 27
FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 08/17/2021
11/02/2021 07:20
04:55 PM INDEX NO. 034885/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2
62 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/17/2021
11/02/2021
Nostrand Mezz was null and void under New York law and reflected the bad faith determination