FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 11/02/2021 04:55 PM INDEX NO. 034885/2021
[…] that was formed on July 13, 2020, with the Delaware Department of State: Division of
Corporation, File Number 3229037.
4
A mezzanine loan is a loan which is generally secured not against a building, but against shares of ownership in a
company that owns the building.
7
7 of 27
FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 08/17/2021
11/02/2021 07:20
04:55 PM INDEX NO. 034885/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2
62 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/17/2021
11/02/2021
32. However, defendant 1580 Nostrand Mezz is not authorized to do business in the
State of New York pursuant to LLCL § 802.
33. LLCL § 802 provides, in relevant part, that “[b]efore doing business in this state, a
foreign limited liability company shall apply for authority to do business in this state. . . .”
34. In addition, LLCL § 802 provides that [“w]ithin one hundred twenty days after the
filing of the application for authority with the department of state, a copy of the same or a notice
containing the substance thereof shall be published once in each week for six successive weeks,
in two newspapers of the county within this state in which the office of the foreign limited
liability company is located . . . . .”
A. The Mezzanine Promissory Note
35. As part of the mezzanine loan transaction, plaintiff Hello Developer Nostrand was
required to execute a promissory note on August 28, 2020 (hereafter the “Mezzanine Promissory
Note”).