FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 11/02/2021 04:55 PM INDEX NO. 034885/2021
[…] maturity date on March 1, 2021. (See Notification of Disposition of Collateral annexed to
Exhibit “D” hereto).
8
N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-602(g) makes the waiver of the defense of commercial unreasonableness to the disposition of
the collateral a non-waiver defense by providing as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in Section 9-624, to the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and
impose duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the rules stated in the
following listed sections: (Emphasis added)
(g) Sections 9-610 (b), 9-611, 9-613, and 9-614, which deal with disposition of collateral. . . .
(Emphasis added).
N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-610(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place,
and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.
13
13 of 27
FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 08/17/2021
11/02/2021 07:20
04:55 PM INDEX NO. 034885/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2
62 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/17/2021
11/02/2021
51. Importantly, the Notification of Disposition of Collateral explicitly stated that the