On June 06, 2007 a
[…] employers during the “RELEVANT PERIOD OF TIME IN EXHIBIT B” about which plaintiff
is seeking discovery from defendant. “RELEVANT PERIOD OF TIME IN EXHIBIT B” has
been defined for completeness of discovery regarding each land-based jobsite listed in the
Exhibit B to effectively avoid repetitious discovery regarding each land-based jobsite in the
future.
Pursuant to C.C.P. § 2019.020 (a), the fact that other plaintiffs have conducted discovery
in other cases shall not operate to delay plaincifr s discovery m this case. Code of Civil
Procedure § 2019.020 (ah clearly states that “the methods of discovery may be used in any
sequence, and the fact that a party is conducting discovery, whether by deposition or another
method, shail not operate to delay the discovery of any other party.” Pursuant to C.C.P.
§ 2019.010, any party may obtain discovery by oral or written deposition. An organization, or
other entity, must designate its “most qualified” officers or agents to testify on its behalf.
KAinjurediso2298\es~mte- depo FONTER spd 7