On June 06, 2007 a
[…] Most Knowledgeable and Custodian(s) of Records. FOSTER “does not have business offices,
let alone a principal place of business, in California” and FOSTER has not designated a
Kno 0720Res mc depo FOSTER wod 2
PLAINTIFF'S SEPARATE STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL DEPENDANT FOSTER WHEELER ERA
POSTER WHEELER CORPORATION) TO PRODUCE ITS CUSTODIAN OF RECORDS AND PERSON MOST KNOWLE!
FOR DEPOSITION AND TO PRO! E DOCUMENTS AT DEPOSITIONoO 6 NY DH BBW NHN
ee
wk Bw Ms
16
principal executive or business office in California, Therefore, plaintiff's deposition of
FOSTER, pursuant to C.C.P. § 2025.250 (d), “shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of
the party giving notice of the deposition, either within the county where the action is pending, or
within 75 miles of any executive or business office in California of the organization.”
(Emphasis added.) Plaintiff properly exercised his option by designating the deposition location
as the offices of Premier Business Center, 225 Bush Street, Ste. 1600, San Francisco,
California, which are located in San Francisco County, the county where the action is pending.