On June 06, 2007 a
[…] that FOSTER produce its deponents’ calendars, which may be produced in camera so that it is
not part of the public court record, in order to ascertain the scheduling of document production
and depositions of FOSTER’s Person(s) Most Knowledgeable and Custodian(s) of Records to
go forward. : .
Plaintiff is always willing to meet and confer with FOSTER regarding document
production and deposition scheduling. However, prior to service of the Notice, plaintiff has no
obligation to meet and confer with FOSTER regarding the date and place noticed for the
depositions. According to C.C.P. § 2025.270, “an oral deposition shall be scheduled for a date
at least 10 days after service of the deposition notice.” Pursuant to General Order No. 158, In
Re: Co bs Litigation, San Francisco Superior Court docket No, 828684, electronic
service via Lexis-Nexis requires that an additional two days be incorporated within the time set
in the original Notice.