On June 06, 2007 a
[…] business office is not located within 150 miles of San Francisco, and therefore any depositions
of Foster Wheeler may not take place within San Francisco. Consequently, as the notice is
invalid, Foster Wheeler is not required to produce documents or witnesses, and no documents
or witnesses will be produced in response to this flawed notice.
PLAINTIFF’S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT’S GENERAL OBJECTION NO. 1
The proper location for plaintiff's deposition of FOSTER’s Person(s) Most
Knowledgeable and Custodian(s) of Records is San Francisco, California. C.C.P. § 2025.250
provides:
(a) Uniess the court orders otherwise under Section 2025.260, the
deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the
action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party
giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the
leponent's residence, or within the county where the action is
pending and within 150 miles of the deponent's residence.
(b) The deposition of an organization that is a party to the action
shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving
notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the
organization's principal executive or business office in California,
or Within the county where the action is pending and within 150
miles of that office.
(c) Unless the organization consents to a more distant place, the
deposition of any other organization shall be taken within 75
miles of the organization's principal executive or business office
in California. .
(d) If an organization has not designated a principal executive or
business office in Califomia, the deposition shall be taken at a
place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the
deposition, either within the county where the action is pending,
or within 75 miles of any executive or business office in
California of the organization.
C.C.P. § 2025.250 does not permit the deposition of FOSTER’s Person(s) Most
Knowledgeable to be taken in New Jersey. Plaintiff does not seek to depose a natural person;
rather, plaintiff is seeking to depose FOSTER, an organization. An organization or other entity