cee DOD A ee BH
[…] partnership, sole proprietorship, joint venture, corporation, estate, trust receiver, syndicate, municipal
corporation, and any other form of legal entity or other group or combination acting as a unit.
6. “DOCUMENT(S)’ means any tangible object which displays, records, or contains a
“writing” within the meaning of California Evidence Code § 250, and includes, without being limited
thereto, sales receipts, invoices, purchase orders, warning labels, deposition transcripts, brochures,
policies, procedure manuals, order forms, pay stubs, work logs, and daily time books or diaries.
Evidence Code § 250 provides: “‘Writing’ means handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating,
photographing and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form of communication
or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds or symbols, or combinations thereof.”
7. “STATEMENT” refers to an oral or written assertion, or nonverbal conduct of a person,
if it is intended by him/her as an assertion.
8. “YOU and YOUR” refers to each Responding Party, all agents, all attorneys, and anyone
2