arrow right
[…] Pico Furniture Co. of Los Angeles v. Superior Court In and For Los Angeles County (1961) 56 Cal.2d 407; 420 recognized that: The various vehicles of discovery provided by the Discovery Act are. meant to be complementary of one another. No-such vehiclecan be used to bar absolutely the operation of anether. Here, plaintiff initially answered the standard interrogatories, as well.as.a set of special interrogatories. Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.010 provides: An. interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, orto the facts, witnesses, and writings .on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not objectionable. because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact-or the application of law to fact, or would be-based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial. =O = 04473 34004 MMT 632237.1Here, counsel to Oakfabco propounded written discovery to Plaintiff in preparation for his deposition, in order to narrowthe issues and facts which form the basis of his claims against Oakfabco.