arrow right
[…] ARGUMENT A. Charles Ay is Not Qualified As an Expert Witness Under Evidence Code Sections 720 and 801 Pursuant to California Evidence Code Section 702, “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” In addition, under Evidence Code Section 801, subparts (a) and (b), an expert can only offer his testimony in the form of an opinion if it is (a) related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and (b) based on a