arrow right
[…] Moreover, Dr. Castleman steadfastly refuses to produce documents other than those he deems relevant. For these reasons, Dr. Castleman has been barred from testifying by a number of courts, both federal and state. IL MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES A. Qnily a Person Who Has Special Knowledge, Skill, Experience, Training, or Education Sufficient to Qualify Him as an Expert May Testify as an Expert. The question of qualification of a witness to testify as an expert is set forth in California Evidence Code Section 720(a), which states: A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an oxpert on the subject to which his testimony relates, against the objection of a party. Such special knowledge, skill, experience, training or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert. Because the jury may give undue weight to expert testimony, Section 720(a) states the existing California practice of limiting expert testimony by several standards.