arrow right
[…] Nowhere in the motion is there an attempt to hold Haejyung Kim in 15 15 of 17 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/18/2018 04:58 PM INDEX NO. 157517/2017 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 139 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/18/2018 contempt personally. Additionally, unlike Plaintiffs’ frivolous contempt application, Michelle is not seeking to hold Plaintiffs in criminal contempt; only civil. First, the contempt proceeding differentiates between non-parties and parties to an action. Judiciary Law § 756 permits an application to punish for a contempt to be made by notice of motion (McKinney's Judiciary Law § 756). In order to avoid communications with represented individuals, C.P.L.R. §2103 states “[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney… Such service upon an attorney shall be made: (7) by transmitting the paper to the attorney by electronic means.” (Civil Practice Law and Rules Rule 2103) Second, Plaintiffs own case, AXA Equit. Life Ins. Co. v Epstein, (29 Misc 3d 689, 691 [Sup Ct 2010]), states that service of a contempt motion upon attorneys is a “waivable” defect.”