1 || Daniel L. Rottinghaus, California Bar No. 131949
[…] the lease. (Supplemental Declaration of Jacob A. Moss, Exhibit “A”.)
Assuming arguendo, however, that “Sharon Seto and Family” are necessary parties to the
action and must be added as Defendants, the Court still has authority and discretion under
§872.720(b) to enter an interlocutory judgment at this time. Under § 872.720(b), the Court may
first ascertain the interests of the parties at issue and make an. initial interlocutory judgment as if
such persons were the sole parties in interest and the only parties to the action.
§ 872.720(b) provides:
“If the court determines that it is impracticable or highly inconvenient to make a
single interlocutory judgment that determines, in the first instance, the interests of
all the parties in the property, the court may first ascertain the interests of the
original concurrent or successive owners and thereupon make an interlocutory
judgment as if such persons were the sole parties in interest and the only parties to
the action. Thereafter, the court may proceed in like manner as between the
original concurrent or successive owners and the parties claiming under them or
may allow the interests to remain without further partition if the parties so desire.”
If Plaintiffs are actually going to, as they claim in their Opposition, seek leave to amend
their Complaint in the 1750 Grant Ave Unit D action to add “Sharon Seto and Family” as
defendants, then the current Defendants request the Court to enter an interlocutory judgment
-2-