JENNIFER JUDIN (SBN 256973)
[…] (Evid. Code §§ 1271, 1280.) Further, many of the documents
cited by Dr. Cohen include “medical conclusions” and, to be admissible under the business
records exception, a given statement must constitute a record of an act, condition, or event. (Id.)
A medical conclusion is not an act, condition, or event. (People v. Beeler (1995) 9 Cal.4" 953,
980 (overruled in part on other grounds by Calderon v. United States Dist. Court (9" Cir. 1998)
163 F.3d 530).
Plaintiff may also argue that some of the documents are more than 30 years old and thus
constitute “ancient writings.” (Evid. Code § 1331.) However, this exception requires that the
statement in question have been “generally acted upon as true by persons having an interest in the
matter.” (Jd.; see also State of California v. Continental Ins. Co. (2009) 169 Cal.App.4" 1114,
1163 (modified by State of California v. Continental Ins. Co. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4" 160).) Dr.
Cohen cannot offer any evidence to this effect, since by his own admission he has no idea if