arrow right
[…] People v. Leahy (1994) 8 Cal.4th 587, 611. Expert witnesses are limited to offering expert opinions “[rjelated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” Evid. Code §801(a). Expert opinions based on assumptions lacking evidentiary support or speculative or conjectural facts have no value and must be excluded. Dee v. PCS Property Mgmt., Inc. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 390, 404. Evidence Code §402 provides for the Court to preserve its gatekeeping role by excluding unreliable expert testimony. This section mandates that “[w]hen the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined” by the Court, which has the power to “hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury. ...” (Id.)