BRAYTON®PURCELL LLP
[…] He had conducted numerous inspections of buildings for the purpose of locating
fire hazards and had regularly advised other professionals, including builders and
architects, regarding fire safety. The trial court rejected his testimony,
apparently on the ground that the could offer nothing relevant concerning the
particular item of construction in issue, i.e., a water heater. Admittedly, [the
expert] was not a plumbing or building expert; his expertise related to fires and
fire hazards.... Under these circumstances, [the expert] should have been
allowed to testify. Evidence Code § 720 states that a “person is qualified to
testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training or
education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his
testimony relates.” Evidence Code § 801 provides that “if a witness is testifying
as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an
opinion as is: (a) related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common
experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact...”