arrow right
[…] However, any information generated or received by Defendants afier Plaintiff's last alleged exposure to Defendants’ products/conduet is irrelevant to any of the matters at issue regarding Defendants” alleged liability in this case. Any such evidence should be excluded, as itis not relevant and only relevant evidence is admissible. Evidence Code § 350. In California Evidence Code § 210, relevant evidence is defined as, “.. evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency and reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the aetion.” Evidence Code § 210 (Emphasis added.) Since evidence of Defendants’ knowledge after exposure has no bearing as to any issue in this case, it should be excluded.