FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/29/2017 08:14 PM INDEX NO. 516447/2017
[…] 28, 2017, Marian had to visit her cardiologist because Defendant’s harassment caused heart
palpitations and stress headaches. Id. ¶ 6-7. The Rosenfarbs sought the TRO to reclaim the use
and enjoyment of their home, and they now respectfully request that Defendant be found both
civilly and criminally in contempt of court for his continued disregard of court orders.
ARGUMENT
I. Chernyshkov Should Be Held In Contempt Of Court For Violating The TRO
The law is clear that a court may enforce and reaffirm its own directives through its
contempt powers. See Judiciary Law § 753(A). Under Section 753(A) of the Judiciary Law, a
court of record “has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation
of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special
proceeding, pending the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced” in certain
circumstances. One such ground is found at Section 753(A)(3):
A party to the action or special proceeding, any attorney, counsellor,
or other person, for the non-payment of a sum of money, ordered or
adjudged by the court to be paid, in a case where by law execution