arrow right
[…] Id. ¶ 6-7. The Rosenfarbs sought the TRO to reclaim the use and enjoyment of their home, and they now respectfully request that Defendant be found both civilly and criminally in contempt of court for his continued disregard of court orders. ARGUMENT I. Chernyshkov Should Be Held In Contempt Of Court For Violating The TRO The law is clear that a court may enforce and reaffirm its own directives through its contempt powers. See Judiciary Law § 753(A). Under Section 753(A) of the Judiciary Law, a court of record “has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced” in certain circumstances.