DOCKET NO. AAN-CV19-6041967-S : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] DOCKET NO. AAN-CV19-6041967-S : SUPERIOR COURT
:
WENDY ROWELY : J.D. OF ANSONIA/MILFORD
:
V. : AT MILFORD
:
KENNETH E. BRYANT, ET AL : OCTOBER 6, 2022
MOTION TO DISMISS
The Defendants respectfully move this court to dismiss the Plaintiff’s case pursuant to
Connecticut General Statutes Section 34-271d(e). This is a derivative proceeding, and the Special
Litigation Committee appointed by the company to investigate the claims filed its Report dated
September 30, 2022 (153.00) determining “that it is in the best interest of the Bryant Family, LLC
that this action be dismissed.” General Statutes Section 34-271d(e) directs that, now that the
Report is on file, “[t]he court shall determine whether the members of the committee were
disinterested individuals and whether the committee conducted its investigation and made its
recommendation in good faith, independently, and with reasonable care[.]” If the Court finds that
these elements are satisfied, “the court shall enforce the determination of the committee.”
Here, the Report demonstrates that the Committee was disinterested, as the Committee was
composed of unbiased outside counsel. The Report further demonstrates that the Committee