DOCKET NO. AAN-CV19-6041967-S : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] This Case
This case is governed by Connecticut General Statutes Section 34-271d, which sets forth a
series of requirements regarding derivative actions involving limited liability companies. That
statute states that if an LLC is named in a derivative proceeding, the company may appoint a
1
The docket shows the Report as having been filed on October 3, 2022, because it was filed after 5 pm on September
30, 2022.
2
special litigation committee to investigate the claims and determine whether pursuing the action is
in the company’s best interests. Section 34-271d(b) provides that the committee must be
disinterested, and Section 34-271d(d) provides that, after “appropriate investigation,” the
committee may determine that it is in the company’s best interest to: “(1) [c]ontinue under the
control of the plaintiff; (2) continue under the control of the committee; (3) be settled on terms
approved by the committee; or (4) be dismissed.”
Section 34-271d(e) directs that the committee must file a report after its investigation is
complete. That section goes on to direct that the court “shall enforce” the committee’s
recommendation “[i]f the court finds that the members of the committee were disinterested
individuals, and that the committee acted in good faith, independently, and with reasonable care.”
(Emphasis added.)
III. CONCLUSION: This Action Should Be Dismissed Pursuant To General Statutes
Section 34-271d(e)
The Court should enforce the Committee’s recommendation and dismiss this action. The
Report demonstrates that the Committee is disinterested—the Committee is an attorney in good